All Spice, organic - 1 oz.

$2.40 $1.44
(You save $0.96)
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Bulk Pricing:
Buy in bulk and save

Botanical Name: Pimenta dioica

Common Names: Jamaica pepper, Kurundu, Myrtle pepper, pimenta, newspice

Allspice, known by the Latin botanical name of Pimenta dioica, comes from the Pimenta tree and is the unripe fruit that are dried and crafted into different forms. Allspice is used primarily as a cooking spice. Most notably, it has earned its reputation as one of the most important ingredients of Caribbean cuisine. It can be used in both sweet and savory recipes, and many different cultural cuisines apply it lavishly to dress their dishes. It is commonly used in jerk seasoning, pickling spices, curry powders, and can be found in desserts and cakes. It may also provide an analgesic effect and has been used as a digestive aid.