Cascara Bark, organic - 1 oz.

$2.35
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Botanical Name: Rhamnus purshiana

Common Names: Sacred Bark

Cascara is used as a laxative for constipation, as well as a treatment for gallstones, liver ailments, and cancer. Some people use it as a “bitter tonic.”In foods and beverages, a bitterless extract of cascara is sometimes used as a flavoring agent.In manufacturing, cascara is used in the processing of some sunscreens.

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information provided is intended for educational purposes only. Consult a qualified healthcare practitioner for medical diagnosis or treatment.