null

Chaparral, wildcrafted - 1 oz.

$2.30
(1 review) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Bulk Pricing:
Buy in bulk and save

Botanical Name: Larrea tridentata

Common Names: Creosate bush, greasewood

As a medicinal herb, Indians of the Southwestern desert regions historically used the sap as a sunscreen as well as a blood cleanser. The dried herb, when brewed in tea and ingested, may help the body rid itself of toxins. Chaparral is used for digestion problems including cramps and gas; respiratory tract conditions including colds and infections; and ongoing chronic skin disorders.Warning: Rare reports of serious liver disease have been associated with ingestion of chaparral. Seek advice from a health care practitioner before use and, in so doing, inform them if you have had, or may have had, liver disease, kidney disease, frequently use alcoholic beverages, or are using any medications. Discontinue use and see a doctor if vomiting, fever, fatigue, abdominal pain, loss of appetite, or jaundice (e.g.dark urine, pale stools, yellow discoloration of the eyes) should occur. Not to be used during pregnancy.

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information provided is intended for educational purposes only. Consult a qualified healthcare practitioner for medical diagnosis or treatment.

1 Review Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    Herbal tea

    Posted by Unknown on 4th Apr 2019

    I used this as a tea and it’s very good and the amount for the price is great.