Black Walnut Hulls, organic - 1 oz.

$2.10 $1.26
(You save $0.84)
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Black Walnut Hulls, organic - 1 oz.

Latin Name: Juglans nigra

Common Names: Black Walnut Hull, Black Walnut Hulls

Dried Juglans nigra may be taken in a capsule or used to create a tincture or liquid extract; however the taste is quite bitter. It has long been important in Russian folk medicine as well as that of India and Pakistan, where it is known as akhort.Warning: Prolonged use is not advised due to the presence of significant quantities of juglone, a known mutagen in animals. May contain walnuts.

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information provided is intended for educational purposes only. Consult a qualified healthcare practitioner for medical diagnosis or treatment.