Blessed Thistle, organic - 1 oz.

$2.30 $1.38
(You save $0.92)
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Blessed Thistle, organic - 1 oz.

Botanical Name: Cnicus benedictus

Common Names: Holy Thistle, Saint Benedict thistle, spotted thistle, bitter thistle, blessed cardus

Blessed thistle herb, or cnicus benedictus, is one of the most useful natural herbs in the botanical apothecary.A little bit of blessed thistle herb goes a long way. Can be used externally as a poultice for boils and wounds.Warning: Pregnant and nursing women should avoid blessed thistle herb altogether; those who are taking blood thinners should consult their primary health care provider before taking any extract of cnicus benedictus. If you are allergic to artichokes, avoid this herb.

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information provided is intended for educational purposes only. Consult a qualified healthcare practitioner for medical diagnosis or treatment.