Bilberries, organic - 1 oz.

$6.80 $4.08
(You save $2.72)
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Bilberries, organic - 1 oz.

Latin Name: Vaccinium myrtillus

Common Names: Bilberry

Bilberry, or Vaccinium myrtillus, is a close relative of the blueberry and are often called huckleberry. Bilberry has been sought after for many reasons. Whole dried Bilberry have been said to offer many positive uses for promoting eye health. The bilberry leaf and whole Bilberry are have had many historical uses. After the successful use of bilberry jam in World War II, researchers determined that bilberry fruit and bilberry leaf contain biologically active substances called anthocyanosides.Bilberry fruit is known to be safe even for pregnant women, although eating too much can cause minor stomach upset. Maximum dosages of bilberry leaf have not been established for nursing mothers, young children, or people with severe liver or kidney disease, but there are no reports of toxicity. A bilberry leaf may lower blood sugars in diabetics. The leaf is not recommended for long term use.

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information provided is intended for educational purposes only. Consult a physician regarding medical diagnosis or treatment.