Loading... Please wait...

Astragalus Root, slices, organic - 1 oz.

Astragalus Root, slices, organic - 1 oz.

$3.50
Shipping
Calculated at checkout
Quantity

Product Description

Botanical Name: Astragalus membranaceus

Common Names: Enhancer, restorative, stimulator, and modulator. Anti-viral and anti-bacterial.

Astragalus comes from the pea family, and has been used for thousands of years in traditional Chinese medicine. Astragalus herb is thought to boost overall vitality. In Chinese medicine it has been historically used to promote healing and reduce fatigue. You can utilize sliced Astragalus Root whole, cut and sifted or in a powder. A tea is commonly used to promote digestion. The tea can be made from the dried Astragalus Root.When used appropriately, astragalus herb and extract appears to be safe and to have few side effects. However, as with any herbal supplement, always check with your health care provider before taking astragalus root. Pregnant or nursing women should not use astragalus root, as research has not verified its effects.

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information provided is intended for educational purposes only. Consult a physician regarding medical diagnosis or treatment.

Find Similar Products by Category

Vendors Other Products

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Write your own product review

Join our mailing list

Come by for a visit

Remedies Herb Shop
453 Court Street
Brooklyn, NY 11231

Pages

Popular Brands

Recent Updates

Click the button below to add the Astragalus Root, slices, organic - 1 oz. to your wish list.