Black Seed (Nigella), organic - 1 oz.

$2.00
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Black Seed (Nigella), organic - 1 oz.

Latin Name: Nigella sativa

Common Names: Black Cumin Seeds, Nigelia, Fennel Flower, Roman Coriander

The seeds are used in cooking and teas. The seeds can be used as a tea by themselves, or added to coffee or tea for an evocative flavoring. The seeds can also be used in all manners of cooking and baking, as well as pastas, casseroles, salads, and stir fry.Although black seed has historically been used to stimulate milk production in nursing mothers, some research indicates that caution should be taken during pregnancy to avoid complications, and a qualified medical practitioner should be consulted to determine if any precautions should be taken.

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information provided is intended for educational purposes only. Consult a physician regarding medical diagnosis or treatment.