Birch Bark, organic - 1 oz.

$1.75 $1.05
(You save $0.70)
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Birch Bark, organic - 1 oz.

Botanical Name: Betula pubescens

Common Names: White Birch, Canoe Birch, Paper Birch

Like other natural herbs, the bark of the Betula pubenscens or birch tree has many uses. It is high in a compound called betulin, which has anti-inflammatory properties. Dried herbs, root extracts, essential oils and even bark of the Betula pubescens can be effective for many things, but it is important to educate one's self before beginning any herbal regimen.Birch is aslo diuretic. Do not take birch bark or leaf internally if you have difficulty going to the bathroom.

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information provided is intended for educational purposes only. Consult a physician regarding medical diagnosis or treatment