Basil, organic - 1 oz.

$2.10 $1.26
(You save $0.84)
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Basil, organic - 1 oz.

Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum

Common Names: Common Basil, Sweet Basil

Although Basil may help to provide antispasmodic and stomachic properties, it is also used for culinary purposes. Both Mediterranean and Asian cuisines rely on this special herb to flavor their dishes. Pesto is a savory oil-based sauce used in pasta and pizza recipes that utilizes this herb. Marinara sauces cry out for ample quantities of this flavoring.