Galangal Root, organic - 1 oz.

$2.00
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Bulk Pricing:
Buy in bulk and save
Galangal Root, organic - 1 oz.

Botanical Name: Alpinia officinarum

Common Names: Galanga, Gargaut, Colic RootAdded to aloe to reduce its harsh laxative effect. The chopped root can be added to culinary dishes and the powdered herb is more convenient for making tinctures, but should be used within 1 year of purchase.Herbalists consider the galangal root antispasmodic and antibacterial, and recommend its use in cases of dyspepsia and loss of appetite.

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information provided is intended for educational purposes only. Consult a qualified healthcare practitioner for medical diagnosis or treatment.