Comfrey Root, organic - 1 oz.

$2.40
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Bulk Pricing:
Buy in bulk and save
Comfrey Root, organic - 1 oz.

Latin Name: Symphytum officinale

Common Names: Comfrey Root, Slippery Root

Comfrey contains a special substance called allantoin, which is a cell proliferative. In other words, it makes cells grow faster. This is one of the reasons why comfrey-treated bones knit so fast, wounds mend so quickly and burns heal with such little scarring. Comfrey is often called knitbone or healing herb. Taken internally and used to heal cuts, abrasions, burns, ulcerations, bruises, and broken bones.

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information provided is intended for educational purposes only. Consult a qualified healthcare practitioner for medical diagnosis or treatment.