Chickweed, organic - 1 oz.

$2.40
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Bulk Pricing:
Buy in bulk and save
Chickweed, organic - 1 oz.

Botanical Name: Stellaria media

Common Names: Addre's mouth, Indian chickweed, satin flower, starwort, stitchwort

People take chickweed for constipation, stomach and bowel problems, blood disorders, asthma and other lung diseases. Chickweed is sometimes applied directly to the skin for skin problems including boils, abscesses, and ulcers. In foods, chickweed is eaten in salads or served as cooked greens.

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information provided is intended for educational purposes only. Consult a qualified healthcare practitioner for medical diagnosis or treatment.