Loading... Please wait...

Barberry Root, organic - 1 oz.

Barberry Root, organic - 1 oz.

$3.10
Shipping
Calculated at checkout
Quantity

Product Description

Botanical Name: Berberis vulgaris

Common Names: European barberry, jaundice berry, pepperidge, pepperidge bush, sowberry, berberis

Barberry bark is a natural herb derived from dried Berberis vulgaris bark, and is among the many herbs that have been in common use among Indians of North America for centuries. Indigenous peoples used barberry bark powder for the treatment of liver ailments. Native American shamans and medicine men believed that herbs such as those derived from sliced Beriberis vulgaris bark stimulated the production of bile, thus purifying the blood. Ancient Egyptians used powdered Barberry Bark in combination with organic herbs such as fennel seed as an inoculation against disease. In Europe and the US, Barberry has been used as a bitter tonic, antipyretic, and antihemorrhagic. It has also been used in China in the same fashion, but also for its antimalarial qualities.

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information provided is intended for educational purposes only. Consult a physician regarding medical diagnosis or treatment.

Find Similar Products by Category

Vendors Other Products

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Write your own product review

Join our mailing list

Come by for a visit

Remedies Herb Shop
453 Court Street
Brooklyn, NY 11231

Pages

Popular Brands

Recent Updates

Click the button below to add the Barberry Root, organic - 1 oz. to your wish list.