Anise Seed, organic - 1 oz.

$2.00
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Bulk Pricing:
Buy in bulk and save
Anise Seed, organic - 1 oz.

Latin Name: Pimpinella anisum

Common Names: Jamaica pepper, Kurundu, Myrtle pepper, pimenta, newspice

You can use Anise Seed in sweet or savory dishes. The licorice flavor imparted by these seeds make a wonderful addition to cookies, fruit pies, biscotti, even a sweet fruit-laden tapenade. Savory dishes that can benefit from the addition of this seed includes marinades used for barbecuing chicken or soaking pork loin chops, vegetables that are roasted,and even macaroni and cheese that utilizes spicy sausage as one of the ingredients. Curry dishes that feature lamb can also be further spiced up with the addition of this aromatic seed.Anise also has expectorant and anti-spasmodic properties.

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information provided is intended for educational purposes only. Consult a physician regarding medical diagnosis or treatment.